Menu

Victoria

The Event Showcase is a great way to find how other organisations, communities, friends and families are celebrating Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children’s Day right across Australia.

Register your event here and don’t forget to share your event with us on our Facebook and Twitter page. 


Museums Victoria – Scienceworks (SNAICC’s launch event)

Contact: Avvy Banerjee, abanerjee@museum.vic.gov.au, 03 9392 4853, museumsvictoria.com.au/scienceworks

When: Monday 5 August

Partnering with SNAICC – National Voice for our Children, Scienceworks celebrates Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children’s Day with a special day dedicated to Koorie people, knowledge, stories and culture.

Explore Indigenous Australian constellations in the planetarium, get involved in traditional performances and Aboriginal art experiences, and come to face-to-face with some real Australian Animals including frogs, turtles and snakes! Little Kids’ Day In will be a fun day especially for kids aged 5 and under, their parents and carers.


Bee You Family Day Care

Contact: Tamara Ruffin, tamara.mara84@gmail.com

They will hold a group play date with other family day cares in Hudson Park, Kilmore, VIC.


Annadale Preschool

Contact: Samantha Latham, samanthal@hume.vic.gov.au, 03 9356 6742

At their preschool they will build on their embedded Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural awareness through:
• Children creating their own paintings and artworks about the Children’s Day theme, We Play, We Learn, We Belong, and displaying them for everyone to enjoy.
• Arranging for the class to do culturally relevant activities including a memory game, traditional music and through a set up play space.
• Inviting Koori families into the service or school for storytelling and cultural activities.
• Having a flag raising ceremony with the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander flags.


Bundalaguah Primary School

Contact: Viv West, west.viv.j@edumail.vic.gov.au, 03 5147 1110

The school will run an art session around the theme – We Play, We Learn, We Belong. There will be classroom activities and support from KESO.


Bendigo Special Developmental School

Contact: Tania Franks, franks.tania.l@eduail.vic.gov.au, 0490 109 188

The school will be holding a whole school assembly incorporating Indigenous stories, art and music as a celebration and acknowledgement on the morning of 5 August.


Beyond Blue

Contact: Hannah Pring, Hannah.Pring@beyondblue.org.au, (03) 9810 6137

Hosting an internal Q&A session and afternoon tea to celebrate Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children’s Day and learn more about the crucial impact that culture, family and community play in the life and social and emotional wellbeing of every child.


Dederang Primary School

Contact: Christina Torio, torio.christina.g2@edumail.vic.gov.au, 02 6028 9331

They will have a Children’s Day celebration and school assembly.


Geelong Grammar School Toorak Campus

Contact: Suzanne Georgy, sgeorgy@ggs.vic.edu.au, 03 9829 1444

ELC 3 and 4 year old children will celebrate the day with a visit from Wurrundjeri Elder Murrundindi on Thursday 8 August.


Gowrie Victoria, Carlton North

Contact: Nicole Lees, nicolel@gowrievictoria.org.au, 0418 535 378

On Monday 5 August, there will be a morning film (Big Cuz & Little J) and storytelling using symbols followed by games together in the afternoon from the book Let’s Play!


Little Blossoms Child Care Centre, Werribee

Contact: Alana Kuhl, alanakuhl@hotmail.com, 0421 468 063

Holding a celebration in the centre, providing fun activities for the children to embrace the culture of their Aboriginal and Torres Strait islander children. Activities include painting, making musical instruments and learning some aboriginal dance moves.


Lulla’s Children & Family Centre and Communities for Children

Contact: Jessie Barnes-Hill, jessie.barnes-hill@ccds.org.au, 03 5820 0424

Time: 10am – 1pm. 
Location: All Abilities playground, 25 Tom Collins Drive Shepparton. 

A celebration in collaboration with Lulla’s Children & Family Centre, Rumbalara Aboriginal Cooperative and Communities for Children (Catholic Care Sandhurst).


Go Goldfields

Contact: Kerri Douglas, douglas.kerri.a@edumail.vic.gov.au, 0477 769 459

When: Tuesday 13 August, 10am-3pm

Where: The Hub, Station St, Maryborough

Go Goldfields and Department of Education and Training will hold an activity day for schools and kindergartens to attend, to participate in a range of different activities. 


Happy Feet Early Learning Centre

Contact: Imogen Avery, imogenavery@live.com.au, 0417 268 587


Newham Primary School

Contact: Kath Holford, holford.katherine.a@edumail.vic.gov.au, 03 5427 0235

They will have a whole school event to develop an appreciation and respect through learning and play that celebrates Indigenous histories, cultures and knowledge.


OSHC Club, St John’s Footscray

Contact: Novita Sumantri, Stjohnsfootscray@oshclub.com.au, 0402 560 449

When: Monday 5 August

Celebrating Children’s Day at after school care. 


Ripponlea Kindergarten

Contact: Mishel Lowndes, kinder@ripponleakinder.org.au, 0452 553 182

Celebrating stories, music and dance


St. Joseph’s Primary School

Contact: Carmel Natale, cnatale@sjcobram.catholic.edu.au, 03 5872 1573

They are having an Indigenous incursion on Friday 2 August called ‘Grow Hope’ which will have children involved in learning about the Indigenous culture through dance, art, movement and story.


Uniting in Ballarat: Art Competition

Contact: Leanne Gunn, LGunn@vt.uniting.org, 03 5332 1286

Children under 12 years old can enter their art competition by either colouring the provided image of Bunjil or drawing or painting what ‘We play, we learn, we belong’ means to them.


VACCA Eastern

When: On Saturday 10 August, from 10am to 12pm

Where: Healesville Sanctuary, Badger Creek

Experience Welcome to Country, Smoking ceremony, cultural story, cultural dance Djirri Djirri dancers, and access to the sanctuary.

VACCA Morwell

When: On Friday 2 August, 10am-12.30pm

Where: Tribes, 107-111 Crinigan Road, Morwell

A lunch event with free activities, face painting, canvas making, activity books and SNAICC bags.

VACCA Morwell

Where: St Vincent’s Cricket Club, 126 Crinigan Road, Morwell

Sports Activity on the Oval Latrobe Street Games with fresh fruit and water provided.

VACCA Ovens, Murray

Where: Wangaratta, Northern Beaches

When: Sunday 4 August, 2pm

Gold coin sausage sizzle in support of MessageStickWalk Bullawah Trail and special guests Anita Cooper, Alwyn Doolan, Helen Haines, Ian Davidson.

VACCA Western

Where: Melton Community Hall, 238 High Street, Melton

When: Saturday 3 August, 11am-2pm

Smoking Ceremony, Welcome to Country, cultural activities, Melton AusKick, Western Bulldogs footy players and mascots, Melbourne Victory Soccer Clinic, Animal Farm, Children’s Day bags, raffle prizes, face painting, art and craft, jumping castle, staffs and free BBQ lunch.


Watsonia North Preschool

Contact: Maddie Francis, maddiefrancis29@gmail.com, 0439 771 577

A respected Aboriginal community Elder is comming to the preschool with his possum cloak and items for show and tell and two Torres Strait Islander ladies who will also do show and tell, some art activities with the kids to celebrate Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children’s Day.


Weekend Playgroup, Montmorency

Contact: Ashlee Zhang, ashleesk8@gmail.com, 0416 883 328

A special theme for the weekend playgroup to support and learn the identity of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children in a way that our babies and toddlers can understand and participate. And to enhance the knowledge of non-Indigenous children through music and lots of cultural activities. 

The day will include following activities:

  • Beginning with our acknowledgement of the original owners of our land, pay respect
  • Songs 
  • Face painting 
  • Toddler painting
  • Temp tattoo
  • Colouring sheets
  • One book from the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children’s Day kit
  • Some background music

City of Whittlesea

Contact: Teagen Cornelissens, mch@whittlesea.vic.gov.au, 03 9404 8888

The day will be filled with a number of activities such as traditional games, dance, music, face painting, arts and craft. All welcome. 

When: Monday 5 August, 10am-1pm

Where: Thomastown Recreation and Aquatic Centre  (TRAC), 52-54 Main St, Thomastown

Register: https://www.trybooking.com/BDVXL 

BBQ lunch will be provided.

For further information please phone Aboriginal Maternal and Child Health Nurse Teagen on 9404 8888.